Foundation 

Filmes do Gajo is a film company dedicated to cinema, founded in 2011 by Mário Gajo de Carvalho.

 

Films

2020. POISE.

2020. WUQIAO CIRCUS.

2019. CIRCUS MOVEMENTS.

2018. THE BOY AND THE OWL.

2018. HISTORIES OF WOLVES.

2017. JOHN 746.

2016. VOYEUR.

2015. CIRCUS DEBERE BERHAN.

2015. REHEARSALS.

2015. CAROUSEL.

2014. THE PLACE.

2014. WHERE MY FRIEND MADE A PAINTING.

2014. SILENCES OF A GESTURE.

2013. JOY OF A HOME.

 

With selections

57th Ann Arbor Film Festival, USA. 68th Melbourne IFF, Australia. 55th Krakow Film Festival, Poland. 16th & 17th VIS Vienna Shorts Festival, Austria. 23rd PÖFF Shorts - Tallinn Black Nights FF, Estonia. 25th Hotdocs Canadian International Documentary Festival, Canada. 34th Guadalajara IFF, Mexico. 42nd LUCAS, Germany. 21st Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexico. 67th Trento FF, Italy. 36th Busan International Short FF, South Korea. 15th & 17th Indielisboa, Portugal. 12th & 15th Doclisboa, Portugal. 32nd & 36th Hamburg International Short Film Festival, 18th & 22nd Mo&Friese Children’s Short Film Festival Hamburg, Germany. 46th Athens International Film + Video Festival, USA. 42nd Cinanima, Portugal. 22nd Full Frame, USA. 15th True / False, USA. 22nd Astra Film Festival, Romania. 29th CineMagic, UK. 10th New York City IFF, USA. 33rd Stuttgarter Filmwinter - Festival for Expanded Media, Germany. 43rd The Norwegian Short Film Festival, Norway. 32nd Filmfest Dresden, Germany. 20th Milano Film Festival, Italy. 70th Montecatini, Italy. 20th & 22nd Olympia IFF, Greece. 39th Thomas Edison Black Maria Film Festival, USA. 15th Los Angeles International Children’s Film Festival, USA. 34th International FF Uruguay. 10th Berlin International Directors Lounge - Contemporary art and media, Germany. 23rd REGARD Saguenay, Canada. 16th Film ethnographique, Canada. 22nd Astra, Romania. 32nd & 35th Black International Cinema Berlin, Germany. 8th Go Short, Netherlands. 34th International Film Festival of Uruguay. 36th Autrans International Mountain Film Festival, France. 11th Ghent Viewpoint, Belgium. 9th Aesthetica, UK. 36th Tehran Short FF, Iran. 40th Duisburger, Germany. 13th Crossing Europe, Austria. 39th Outdoor Grenoble, France. 13th Reykjavik, Iceland. 28th DokumentART, Germany. 33rd Braunschweig, Germany. 11th Providence Children’s Film Festival, USA. 22nd Maryland Film Festival, USA. 20th Nevada City Film Festival, USA. 14th Viscult Film Festival of anthropological and ethnographic documentaries, Finland. 29th, 30th & 33rd Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival, Estonia. 48th Festival of Nations, Austria. 10th & 13th EthnoCineca - International Ethnographic and Documentary Film Festival Vienna. 14th & 15th Cinedans – Dance on Screen Festival, Netherlands. 30th MediaWave - On the road, Hungary. 19th International Kansk Video Festival, Russia. 37th Bellaria Film Festival, Italy. 46th Curtas - Festival Internacional de Cine de Vilagarcía de Arousa, Spain. 35th Cartoon Club – International Festival of Animation Cinema, Italy. 16th Piriápolis de Película, Uruguay. 17th Imaginaria Film Festival, Italy. 37th Semana Internacional de Cine de Autor, Lugo, Spain. 30th & 34th Frauen Film Festival, Germany. 32nd Society Anthropology Film, Canada. 16th Indy Film Fest, USA. 12th Brussels Independent Short Film Festival. 13th Baixada Animada - Mostra Ibero-Americana de Cinema de Animação, Brasil. 10th NY Portuguese Short Film Festival, USA, Portugal. 9th MakeDox Creative Documentary Film Festival, Macedonia. 16th International Film Festival of Lanzarote, Spain. 17th Cellu l’art international short film festival, Germany. 16th Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Cine a la Calle, Colombia. 15th Doxs! Documentaries for children and youth, Germany. 5th Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine. 10th FENACO International Short film Festival, Peru. 15th Madurai Film Festival, India. 8th Pravo Ljudski Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina. 8th and 9th On Art Film Festival, Poland. 12th Banjaluka International Animated Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina. 12th Cinemadamare International Film Festival, Italy. 12th DocuWest Documentary Film Festival, USA. 13th & 16th World Film Festival, Estonia. 7th Festival Rulfiano de las Arte, Mexico. 32nd Society for Visual Anthropology Film and Media Festival (SVAFMF), Canada. 10th Athens Ethnographic Film Festival, Greece. 17th DokuFest, Kosovo. 10th Simultan Festival, Romania. 10th Sound & Image Challenge International Festival, Macau. 18th Espiello Festival Internacional de Documental Etnográfico de Sobrarbe. 17th Bunter Hund - Munich, Germany. 12th One World Romania International Human Rights & Documentary, Romania. 11th Oneota Film Festival, USA. 12th Asterfest International Film Festival, Macedonia. 11th Lola Kenya Screen, Kenya. 21st Med Film Festival, Rome, Italy. 8th Kustendorf International Film and Music Festival, Serbia. 4th Roma Cinema Doc, Italy. 20th & 24th Caminhos do Cinema Português. 13th & 15th FEST New Directors | New Films Festival, Portugal. 5th and 9th Festival Vista Curta, Portugal. 5th & 7th Curt'Arruda, Portugal.

& many others.

 

Awards & honors 

CIRCUS MOVEMENTS (2019)

57th Ann Arbor Film Festival, USA, 2019. Selected for the America Tour 2019-2020.

16th VIS Vienna Shorts Festival, Austria, 2019. Top 5 Youth Jury’s Favorites.

22nd Olympia International Film Festival for Children and Young People, Greece, 2019. Opening film of the Documentary program.

11th Providence Children’s Film Festival, USA, 2020. Special Jury Award Best Short Live Action Film.

39th Thomas Edison Black Maria Film Festival, USA, 2020. Director’s Choice Award.

30th MediaWave - On the road, Hungary, 2020. Audience Award.

4th Rolling Ideas, Romania, 2020. Award winner.

 

THE BOY AND THE OWL (2018)

14th Athens Animfest, Greece, 2019. Grand Prix "Athena" Award.

14th Poppy Jasper International Film Festival, USA, 2019. Director's Circle Award.

70th Montecatini International Short Film, Italy, 2019. Honorable Mention.

18th International Animation Day, National award for animation, Portugal, 2019. Honorable Mention. 39th Thomas Edison Black Maria Film Festival, USA, 2020. Director’s Choice Award.

Selected for the National Film Plan school screenings, Portugal, 2019-2020.

 

HISTORIES OF WOLVES (2018)

21st Guanajuato International Film Festival (GIFF), 2018, Mexico. Award Best International Short Documentary. Eligible for the Oscars 2019 (Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences awards in the Documentary Short Subject category), due to the award at the 21st Guanajuato International Film Festival in Mexico.

5th Curt'Arruda, Portugal, 2018. Award Best International Short.

19th Encontros de Cinema de Viana, Portugal, 2019. Honorable mention.

16th FIKE - Festival Internacional de Curtas Metragens de Évora, Portugal. Award best documentary. 36th Tehran International Short Film Festival, Iran, 2019. Award best documentary.

36th Autrans International Mountain Film Festival, France, 2019. Award for First Documentary Film.

39th Thomas Edison Black Maria Film Festival, USA, 2020. Jury’s Choice Award.

 

JOHN 746 (2017)

15th DocLisboa, Portugal, 2017. Award for Best Young Director.

 

CIRCUS DEBERE BERHAN (2015)

12th Asterfest International Film Festival, North Macedonia, 2016. Auteurs Award.

32rd Black International Cinema Berlin, Germany, 2017. Award best director.

 

WHERE MY FRIEND MADE A PAINTING (2014)

18th International S. Film Festival Cinemaiubit, Romania, 2014. Award "Nina Behar" best documentary.

 

SILENCES OF A GESTURE (2014)

12th Cinemadamare International Film Festival, Italy. Semi-final Gold Epeius Award.

 

JOY OF A HOME (2013)

5th Festival Vista Curta, Portugal, 2014. Award Best Documentary.

 

RESTLESS DAY (2011)

8th MIFEC, Portugal, 2011. Award best short.

7th Faial Filmes Fest, Portugal, 2011. Award best short.

6th Competition Fundação INATEL, Portugal, 2011. Honorable mention.

 

Goals 

The objectives of this company are: the enhancement, the visibility and the rooting of Portuguese Cinema in Portuguese Society, the contribution by the means of Cinema to a greater visibility and awareness of the Portugal culture and language abroad, the achievement of international relevance through co-productions and accessibility of its films.