Sobre
Fundação
Filmes do Gajo é uma produtora dedicada ao cinema, fundada em 2011, com o intuito de ser um lugar de expressão criativa e liberdade artística.
Filmes
Prémios e honras
Nocturna (2023)
Premiere at the 21st DocLisboa, Portugal, 2023. Heart Beat section.
My Dear (2022)
65th San Francisco International Film Festival, USA, 2022. Golden Gate Award Nominee.
ENCONTROS PERDIDOS NO TEMPO (2021)
8th Top Indie Film Awards, Japan, 2022. Award Best Original Idea.
SCREENER (2021)
Screening at MACBA's - Museum of Contemporary Art of Barcelona, auditorium.
7th Top Indie Film Awards, Japan, 2022/23. Award Best Animated Short, Best Original Idea, Best Sound.
6th Bang Awards - International Animated Film Festival, Portugal, 2022. Honorable Mention.
5th Linz International Short Film Festival, Austria, 2022. Award Best Animated Film.
14th Shockfest Film Festival, USA, 2022. Golden Reel Award.
7th Underground Indie Film Festival - Horror Cult Sci-Fi Fantasy, USA, 2023. Award Best Animated Short.
9th Hong Kong Arthouse Film Festival, Hong Kong, 2023. Award Best Animated Film.
CIRCUS MOVEMENTS (2019)
45th Grenzland-Filmtage Selb International Film Festival, Germany, 2022. Children Film Award.
2nd Golden Lion International Film Festival, India. Award Winner Best Children's Short film.
1st Sofia International Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2023. Honorable Mention Best Cinematography.
O RAPAZ E A CORUJA (2018)
Honorable Mention.
Honorable Mention.
Award Best Animation.
Award Best Animated Film.
10th Azores Fringe Festival, Portugal, June 2022. Audience Award.
7th Genre Celebration Festival, Japan, 2022. Award Winner Best Fantasy Short.
6th Reale Film Festival, Italy, 2022. Award Winner Best Animated Film.
2nd Golden Lion International Film Festival, India, 2023. Award Winner Best Silent Short Film.
2nd Knight of the Reel Awards, India, 2023. Family/Children Film Critics Choice Award Winner.
3rd Life Beyond Life Film Festival, Italy, 2023. Special Mention Award.
2nd Frida Film Festival, France, 2023. Award Best Animation.
HISTÓRIAS DE LOBOS (2018)
3rd Annual Indy Film Library Awards, Netherlands, 2021. Best Short Documentary Film - Special Commendation & Audience Choice Award.
7th Independent Horror Movie Awards, Online, 2021. Award Best Documentary Short.
The International Outdoor Documentary Film Festival of China - OUTDOCS, China, 2021. Award Best Short.
Festival Internacional Fernando Lopes - Alvaiázere Cine de Curtas Metragens - I FIFLAC, Portugal, 2021. Award Best Short Documentary.
4th Deep Focus Film Festival, USA, 2022. Honorable Mention.
JOHN 746 (2017)
CIRCUS DEBERE BERHAN (2015)
ONDE O MEU AMIGO PINTOU UM QUADRO (2014)
18th International S. Film Festival Cinemaiubit, Romania, 2014. Award "Nina Behar" best documentary.
SILÊNCIOS DE UM GESTO (2014)
12th Cinemadamare International Film Festival, Italy. Semi-final Gold Epeius Award.
ALEGRIA DO LAR (2013)
5th Festival Vista Curta, Portugal, 2014. Award Best Documentary.
O DIA DO DESASSOSSEGO (2011)
Seleções
65th San Francisco International Film Festival, USA. 57th Ann Arbor Film Festival, USA. 68th & 69th Melbourne IFF, Australia. 55th Krakow Film Festival, Poland. 50th International Film Festival Rotterdam, Netherlands. 45th Hong Kong International Film Festival, Hong Kong. 16th, 17th & 19th VIS Vienna Shorts Festival, Austria. 26th Slamdance Film Festival, USA. 23rd PÖFF Shorts - Tallinn Black Nights FF, Estonia. 25th Hotdocs Canadian International Documentary Festival, Canada. 34th Guadalajara IFF, Mexico. 42nd LUCAS, Germany. 21st Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexico. 36th Busan International Short FF, South Korea. 41st Amiens International Film festival (FIFAM), France. 15th & 17th Indielisboa, Portugal. 12th & 15th Doclisboa, Portugal. 46th & 48th Athens International Film + Video Festival, USA. 32nd & 36th Hamburg International Short Film Festival - 18th & 22nd Mo&Friese Children’s Short Film Festival Hamburg, Germany. 30th St. Louis International Film Festival, USA. 42nd & 45th Cinanima, Portugal. 22nd Full Frame, USA. 15th True / False, USA. 30th Festival Curta Cinema, Brazil. 28th Festival of Animated Film Stuttgart (ITFS), Germany. 20th & 21st Nevada City Film Festival, USA. 20th Milano Film Festival, Italy. 67th Trento Film Festival, Italy. 22nd Astra Film Festival, Romania. 29th & 31st CineMagic, UK. 10th New York City IFF, USA. 33rd & 34th Stuttgarter Filmwinter - Festival for Expanded Media, Germany. 43rd The Norwegian Short Film Festival, Norway. 32nd Filmfest Dresden, Germany. 70th Montecatini, Italy. 20th & 22nd Olympia IFF, Greece. 39th & 40th Thomas Edison Black Maria Film Festival, USA. 37th Festival international de Cinéma Vues d’Afrique, Canada. 15th Los Angeles International Children’s Film Festival, USA. 34th International FF Uruguay. 28th New York African Film Festival, USA. 22nd Maryland Film Festival, USA. 10th Berlin International Directors Lounge - Contemporary art and media, Germany. 23rd REGARD Saguenay, Canada. 16th Film ethnographique, Canada. 41st Amiens International Film festival (FIFAM), France. 40th Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival, USA. 22nd Astra, Romania. 32nd & 35th Black International Cinema Berlin, Germany. 8th Go Short, Netherlands. 34th International Film Festival of Uruguay. 74th & 75th Festival Internazionale Cinema di Salerno, Italy. 36th Autrans International Mountain Film Festival, France. 11th Ghent Viewpoint, Belgium. 9th Aesthetica, UK. 36th & 37th Tehran Short FF, Iran. 40th Duisburger, Germany. 13th & 17th Crossing Europe, Austria. 39th Outdoor Grenoble, France. 13th Reykjavik, Iceland. 28th DokumentART, Germany. 33rd & 34th Braunschweig, Germany. 39th Festival Tous Courts of Aix-en-Provence, France. 30th Arizona International Film Festival, USA. 11th Providence Children’s Film Festival, USA. 14th Viscult Film Festival of anthropological and ethnographic documentaries, Finland. 29th, 30th & 33rd Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival, Estonia. 48th & 49th Festival of Nations, Austria. 24th VideoEx, Switzerland. 16th Atlanta International Documentary Film Festival, USA. 10th & 13th EthnoCineca - International Ethnographic and Documentary Film Festival Vienna. 24th Mecal Pro, the Barcelona International Short and Animation Festival, Spain. 14th & 15th Cinedans – Dance on Screen Festival, Netherlands. 30th & 31st MediaWave Film Festival, Hungary. 33rd Aguilar Film Festival, Spain. 23rd The Independent Days International Filmfestival, Germany. 23rd BAMKids Film Festival NY, USA. 19th International Kansk Video Festival, Russia. 37th Bellaria Film Festival, Italy. 46th Curtas - Festival Internacional de Cine de Vilagarcía de Arousa, Spain. 35th Cartoon Club – International Festival of Animation Cinema, Italy. 16th & 18th Piriápolis de Película, Uruguay. 17th Imaginaria Film Festival, Italy. 37th & 42nd Semana Internacional de Cine de Autor, Lugo, Spain. 30th & 34th Frauen Film Festival, Germany. 33rd Aguilar Film Festival, Spain. 32nd Society Anthropology Film, Canada. 16th & 18th Indy Film Fest, USA. 41st Brussels Independent Film Festival, Belgium. 12th Brussels Independent Short Film Festival. 24th Cine-Maniacs Filmfest, Germany. 39th Asolo Art Film Festival, Italy. 32nd Girona Film Festival, Spain. 13th Baixada Animada - Mostra Ibero-Americana de Cinema de Animação, Brasil. 20th Flensburger Kurzfilmtage, Germany. 25th International Video Poetry Festival VideoBardo, Argentina,. 10th NY Portuguese Short Film Festival, USA, Portugal. 9th MakeDox Creative Documentary Film Festival, Macedonia. 16th International Film Festival of Lanzarote, Spain. 17th Cellu l’art international short film festival, Germany. 16th Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Cine a la Calle, Colombia. 15th Doxs! Documentaries for children and youth, Germany. 14th Rock This Town Festival, France. 11th STLOUIS'DOCS, Senegal. 11th Milwaukee Film Festival, USA. 5th Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine. 23rd Maremetraggio ShorTS International Film Festival, Italy. 10th FENACO International Short film Festival, Peru. 15th Madurai Film Festival, India. 8th Pravo Ljudski Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina. 8th and 9th On Art Film Festival, Poland. 12th Banjaluka International Animated Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina. 12th Cinemadamare International Film Festival, Italy. 12th DocuWest Documentary Film Festival, USA. 13th & 16th World Film Festival, Estonia. 16th BuSho (Budapest Short) Film Festival, Hungary. 14th Mosaic World Film Festival, USA. 7th Festival Rulfiano de las Arte, Mexico. 32nd Society for Visual Anthropology Film and Media Festival (SVAFMF), Canada. 10th Athens Ethnographic Film Festival, Greece. 17th DokuFest, Kosovo. 10th Simultan Festival, Romania. 16th Tacoma Film Festival, USA. 15th Animation Volda Festival, Norway. 10th Sound & Image Challenge International Festival, Macau. 21st Aporia International Village Film Festival, South Korea. 18th Espiello Festival Internacional de Documental Etnográfico de Sobrarbe. 17th & 22nd Bunter Hund - Munich, Germany. 12th One World Romania International Human Rights & Documentary, Romania. 18th International Festival of Outdoor Films, Poland. 12th Charlotte Film Festival, USA. 11th Oneota Film Festival, USA. 12th Asterfest International Film Festival, Macedonia. 14th International Moving Film Festival, Iran, 2021. 11th Lola Kenya Screen, Kenya. 21st Med Film Festival, Rome, Italy. 8th Kustendorf International Film and Music Festival, Serbia. 18th International Short Film Festival Film Front, Serbia. 4th Roma Cinema Doc, Italy. 9th Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Festival, USA. 7th RIFFA - Regina International Film Festival & Awards, Canada. Academia Portuguesa de Cinema / Prémios Sophia 2021, Portugal. 20th Monstra Festival de Animação de Lisboa, Portugal. 20th, 24th, 25th & 26th Caminhos do Cinema Português. 13th & 15th FEST New Directors | New Films Festival, Portugal. 13th InShadow – Lisbon Screendance Festival, Portugal. 5th and 9th Festival Vista Curta, Portugal. 5th & 7th Curt'Arruda, Portugal. 10th Family Film Project Archive Memory Ethnography International Film Festival, Portugal.
Entre muitas outras.
Objetivos
Os objectivos desta produtora são: a valorização, a visibilidade e o enraizamento do Cinema Português na sociedade Portuguesa, a contribuição por meio do Cinema para uma maior visibilidade e consciencialização da cultura de Portugal e da língua portuguesa no exterior, a conquista de relevância internacional por meio de co-produções e acessibilidade dos seus filmes.
Resultados
Cerca de 700 selecções em festivais internacionais e cerca de 90 prémios internacionais.
Modo de produção
Selecionamos cuidadosamente os projectos de forma a maximizar a nossa atenção, no máximo um ou dois por ano. Temos apoiado as primeiras obras de jovens realizadores.